He was persisted in implementation of decision, during the settlement of difficult issues he was expected to overcome the obstacles. His character traits were tend to straightforwardness, fearless, honesty, and loyalty to the national work. Noe could always find a common language with people. He always call his colleagues and agitators to talk to people in a simple way, and not to conceal any unsuccessful pace.
Noe and Akaki Chkhenkeli wanted to enroll in the government Ilia's real followers - Niko Nikoladze, Giorgi Gvazava and Ivane Zourabishvili. They were deeply convinced that they were able to create a liberal economy in Georgia.
But extremist members of the National Democratic Party did not support the adherents of Ilia. Ramishvili tried to keep peace in the country with his full forces. From the day of declaration of an independence, he firmly issued decrees on establishment of order in the country.
Noe was a very good publicist. During his varied career he was the editor of the newspaper "Unity". He published several works. In 1923 was published Jordan and Ramishvili's joint work - "Issues of War." In 1931, after his death, the work "Democratic Socialism" was also published.
The book was preceded by a small letter of his wife, Mariam Gogiashvili:
"You often told me, that our youth did not understand the meaning of a socialism, they did not have a textbook either, I had to write in a simple, understandable language."
Says Maro in his own letter. Noe understood that the basis for return of lost independence could only be the educated youth.
From 1921, he was actively involved in the activities against the Bolsheviks. He was a member of the commission created for the propaganda of the occupation of Georgia in the public and political circles of Europe. He participated in the negotiations between the parties in order to create a common front against the Bolshevik occupation regime. He favored the 1924 rebellion against the Soviet occupation regime. No had never stopped working for restoration of Georgia's independence.
Namely, his intuition, prescience and unsparing struggle for independence became the reason for Soviet Russia not to mercy Noe Ramishvili. On December 7, 1930, Georgian immigrant Parmen Chanukvadze assassinated Noe Ramishvili under the order of "Cheka".